Website Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy effective date:

This privacy policy sets out how All Teach Limited uses and protects any information that you give All Teach Limited when you use this website, All Teach.

All Teach Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Acceptance of our Privacy Policy and your submission of your personal information to us is agreement from you that we may transfer that information outside the European Economic Area ('EEA') in particular to the United States of America. You should be aware that such countries may not have data protection safeguards in place equivalent to those in the UK.

All Teach Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from .

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name, job title and place of work
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

As well as to administer our business activities, we require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address that you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on-line.

 

This website uses a Positive SSL certificate with the highest strength encryption to protect data transmitted through your connection. The presence of SSL is denoted by the 'https' prefix given to our domain address and the 'padlock symbol' in your browser's address bar.

Passwords

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password safe and confidential. You must not share a password with anyone.

On-line transactions

All payment transactions are encrypted. Areas of the website that process on-line transactions make use of third party software and service providers. All third-party software and service providers that we use are compliant with the relevant Payment Card Industry standards.

How we use cookies

Whenever you access a website, data is exchanged regarding your visit and the following is an example of information that could be collected:

  • The time the page was opened:
    12:23am, Friday 20th October 2017
  • Your internet IP address:
    107.22.126.144
  • Your browser specifications:
    CCBot/2.0 (http://commoncrawl.org/faq/)

This information is stored within the web-server's log file and this transaction exists regardless of consent, as is a crucial operation in serving the content you requested.

This data consists of different specifications that build up a signature for the server to identify your computer's request. It does not contain any personal information but provides details about the Internet Service Provider's IP address and your machine's web browser and operating system.

We also find this information interesting as it allows us to direct investment in developing our website matched to our user's specification: For example, if the majority of our users access All Teach through a mobile device rather than a desktop machine, it would make sense to invest more in developing a mobile site. Likewise, if we have developed a series of pages that have little or no visits, then again it is of no benefit developing or extending this range.

To assist us to organise and analyse the data we use a piece of software called Piwik analytics. This collects similar data (expect it uses JavaScript) and helps collate the information and present it in meaningful graphs and tables, which we can then easily identify trends and improve All Teach for our users. This is common practice in the industry however, unlike most sites, we own the data we collect -it is stored on our secure databases and only we have access to it.

Unfortunately, although we have extensively developed our site to comply with EU cookie law and not to set cookies, our analytics programme Piwik does set cookies using the following prefixes: _pk_ref, _pk_cvar, _pk_id and _pk_ses.

We do not use cookies to track your internet usage after leaving our site and we do not store personal information in them. We will never sell or distribute cookie information.

More information about Piwik and staying anonymous on-line can be found at Piwik.org/privacy and additional information on cookies can be found at AboutCookies.org.

During your visit to our site you may also be exposed to parts of the following websites that set 'third party' cookies:

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to All Teach Limited, Office 7, 35-37 Ludgate Hill, LONDON. EC4M 7JN.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Contact us

Please type your message or comment here. By providing as much detail as possible, we are able to resolve your enquiry quickly. Messages must be greater than 20 characters.
Please type your name here.
Please type your email address here. Be sure to allow email from 'allteach.co.uk' to reach your inbox and not be blocked by SPAM filters.
Please select the option which best describes the nature of your enquiry.